RESULTS

RESULTS

Felix Mendelssohn Conducting Competition 2016

First prize: Anton Shaburov from Russia
Second Prize: Seitaro Ishikawa from Japan
Third Prize: Marta Gardolinska from Poland
 
Orchestra Prize: Marta Gardolinska

FINALISTS

FRIDAY 11 NOVEMBER – MEGARON CONCERT HALL

10.30: dress rehearsal (open to the public) 1 hour each candidate

20.30: final concert

ICHICAWA SEITARO – GROUP A

SHABUROV ANTON – GROUP B

GARDOLINSKA MARTA – GROUP C

Pieces to be rehearsed:

GROUP A

F. Mendelssohn, Symphony n° III “Scottish” Movement I
F. Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto n° 1 in g minor op. 25 Movement I

GROUP B

F. Mendelssohn, Symphony n° 5 “Reform” Movement I
F. Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto n° 1 in g minor op. 25 Movement II

GROUP C

F. Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
F. Mendelssohn, Piano Concerto n° 1 in g minor op. 25 Movement III

ADMITTED TO THE SEMIFINAL

THURSDAY 10 NOVEMBER

 FIRST GROUP
1 Stylianou Petros 10.30
2 Svinghammar Jon 11.00
3 Ischikawa Seitaro 11.30
 pause 12.00
4 Zuccatti Simone 12.30
5 Mann Jonathan 13.00
 SECOND GROUP
6 Kozlowski Blazej 19
7 Ilie Alexandru 19.30
8 Gardolinska Marta 20
 pause 20.30
9 Shaburov Anton 21
10 Slywotzky Adrian 21.30

ADMITTED TO THE SECOND ROUND

WEDNESDAY 9 NOVEMBER
from 9.30 a.m.

Shaburov Anton
Slywotzky Adrian
Stylianou Petros
Svinghammar Jon
Yang Su Han
Yin Jjonjie
Zuccatti Simone
Bian Sicong
Chatzaki Mariam
Cheng Jiannan
Gardolinska Marta
Grobman Benjamin
Ilie Alexandru
Ischikawa Seitaro
Itoh Shoh
Kozlowski Blazej
Li Haoran
Mann Jonathan
MatsumUra Hideaki
Mokerov Igor
Cheng Jiannan

ADMITTED TO THE FIRST ROUND

MONDAY 7 and TUESDAY 8 NOVEMBER
from 10.00 a.m.

Praszczalek Jaroslaw from Poland
Osetrov Alexy from Russia
Mokerov Igor from Russia
Matsumura Jugo from Japan
Matsumura Hideaki from Japan
Mann Jonathan from the United Kingdom
Li Haoran from China
Lehtonen Anna from Finland
Legky Anton from Russia
Lattes Simone from Italy
Lamboy Caraballo Carlos from the United States of America
Laidinen Vitali from Russia
Kozlowski Blazej from Poland
Kim Changyang from South Korea
Itoh Shoh from Japan
Ischikawa Seitaro from Japan
Ilie Alexandru from Romania
Idrisov Rishat from Russia
Grobman Benjamin from the United States of America
Gray Russel from the United Kingdom
Gardolinska Marta from Poland
Fukushima Shuhei from Japan
Flores Karlo from the United States of America
Dragan Barbara from Poland
Denes Worowski Marcell from Poland
Choi Andrew Joon from South Korea
Cheng Jiannan from China
Chatzaki Mariam from Greece
Bian Sicong from China
Zuccatti Simone from Italy
Yin Jjonjie from China
Yang Su Han from China
Watson Carolyn from Australia
Svinghammar Jon from Sweden
Stylianou Petros from Cyprus
Slywotzky Adrian from Poland
Shaburov Anton from Russia
Sanchez Manuel Luis from Mexico
Renzetti Tais from Italy
Qian Junping from China